Student Leadership Awards

2018 Awards

UNI Student Leadership Awards

  Congratulations to the 2018 Student Leadership Awards Recipients
    

UNI CARE Awards

CARE (Creating A Responsible Environment) Awards are intended for UNI students, faculty, staff, organizations or programs that have demonstrated outstanding commitment to and positive impact on a sustainable future.

Tyler Dursky

Gabriella Ruggiero

Dr. Sue Follon Scholarship for Women in Leadership

This scholarship recognizes students for their leadership contributions during their tenure at UNI and potential to model leadership for women.

Estefania Ravasio Corrales

Boots to Books Scholarship Recipients

Boots to Books is a program designed to help veterans transition to civilian life and the college environment. Although many military and veteran students are eligible for G.I. benefits, more than half of them are still in need of financial assistance. In an effort to support the educational endeavors of our military and veteran students, the Boots to Books scholarship was created.

Cole T. Passick

Jennifer Marrero

Drake Martin Gold Star Awards

This award is given to student leaders for outstanding contributions to on-campus living at UNI. This is the highest residential leadership award at UNI and has been presented annually since 1989.

Siraj M Acharya

Meghan Busswitz

Brianna De Moss

Cormick Michael

Rachel Fielweber

Heather Culver

Dr. Charlotte West Scholar-Athlete West Award

The Missouri Valley Conference will present the Dr. Charlotte West Award annually, to one female and one male student-athlete who have completed intercollegiate eligibility in their primary sport, to recognize outstanding achievement in academics, athletics, services and leadership. Nominees from UNI are recognized at the Student Leadership Awards. 

Molly Lembezeder, Women's Swimming and Diving

NISG Above and Beyond Awards

These awards are given by students to recognize faculty and staff for their commitment to student development and success. Two awards will be given out, one focusing on student learning and the other on student success. 

Student Success Award - Andrew Morse
Student Learning Award - Heidi Noonan-Day

Most Promising New Leader in a Student Organization

This award is designed to recognize a member in a student organization that has demonstrated emerging leadership in the organization, a commitment to developing his/her leadership ability, and has exceeded the expectations of the membership of the organization. 

Caleb Gipple, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Student Organization Advisor of the Year

This award is designed to recognize a student organization advisor who has excelled and exemplified outstanding service, dedication, and leadership to the organization to distinguish itself.

Suzanne Dripps, National Student Speed Language Hearing Association

Student Organization Program of Distinction

This award is designed to recognize significant achievements by student organizations in the planning and presentation of programs.

Out of Many, One - Middle Level Leadership Conference (presented by Student Association of Middle Level Educators)

Halloween House (presented by Student Affiliates of the American Chemical Society)

Greek 360 Award

This award is intended to recognize a member of the UNI Fraternity & Sorority Life community who also is an outstanding member of other student organizations on campus and contributes to the community.

Matthew Johnson, Sigma Phi Epsilon

Rachel Kerger, Alpha Xi Delta

Most Promising New Student Organization

This award is designed to recognize a new student organization that has demonstrated significant motivation, creativity, innovation, and perseverance.

Student Life Team

Student Organization of the Year

This award is designed to recognize a student organization that has exemplified excellence among its peers in the dedication and development of its members, and its contributions to the campus community and beyond.

National Student Speech Language Hearing Assocation

Diversity Matters Award

The Diversity Matters Award is presented in recognition of dedication and service to the Univesrity of Northern Iowa in advancement of its diversity-related goals.

Melanie Majeed

Morgan Bear

Servant Leader Award

The Servant Leader Award recognizes those who have worked for the common good while putting the needs of others first.

Akanksha Sahni

Julie Hendrickson

Jacob Appleman

Pyone Lei Lei Mon

Baylee Milam

Kaylee Clemens

Cole T. Passick

Sharline Berry

Tristan Bernhard

Outstanding Student Leader

The Outstanding Student Leader Award is designed to recognize students who have demonstrated dedication and leadership through their involvement in one or more campus activities.

Keely Branstad

Katelyn Melcher

Danielle Massey

Ricardo Garza

Maggie English

Avery Johnson

Brianna De Moss

Lux Service Award

The Lux Service Award is the most prestigious award given to graduating senior students each academic year to acknowledge the culmination of their overall involvement. Recipients consistently go above and beyond, leaving a lasting legacy upon graduation.

Hunter Flesch

Meghan Busswitz

Jamal White